new logo.png

Members

Davood Dadkhah

Co-Supervised with Dr. Tilak Dutta

Wearable Sensor, Fall

Jae Woung Lee

Postural Control, System Identification, Functional Electrical Stimulation, Quiet Standing

William Pei

Functional Electrical Stimulation, Quiet Standing, Visual Feedback Training, Rehabilitation

Gongkai Jerry Ye

Electrical Stimulation, Rehabilitation Exercise, Muscle Fatigue

Kai-Lon Fok

Motor Control, Neurophysiology, Posture 

Derrick Lim

 Rehabilitation, Assistive Technology, Functional Electrical Stimulation, Limb Control,
Spinal Cord Injury

Yasser Sleiman

Development of AI for Postural Diagnosis

Jaeeun Angela Yoo

Gait

Naotsugu Kaneko

Neuromodulation, Neural Plasticity, Motor Control

Dr. Kei Masani

Postural Control, Spinal Cord Injury, Functional Electrical Stimulation

Pirashanth Theventhiran

Functional Electrical Stimulation Rowing Rehabilitation Exercise, App Development

Fatemeh Shomal Zadeh

Co-Supervised with Dr. Dinesh Kumbhare

Pain

Alumni
 

Post Doctoral Fellows

Dr. Hikaru Yokoyama

Dr. Kento Nakagawa

Dr. Austin Bergquist (Co)
Dr. Hossein Rouhani (Co)

Dr. Dimitry Sayenko

PhD

Takashi Yoshida (Co)

Matija Milosevic (Co)

Albert Vette (Co)

Masters

Emerson Paul Grabke

Silviu Agotici

Pirashanth Theventhiran

Taro Yamashita

Vishvek Babbar

Eric Ma (Co)

Noel Wu (Co)

John Tan (Co)

Xavier Tortolero Buena

Visiting Students

Aya Tomita

Toshiyuki Abe

Takashi Mori

Undergraduate Thesis Students

Yasser Sleiman

Yifan (Jenny) Yang
Shiva Ghasemi Dehkordi

Christopher Apostoli

Faris Lama

Jae W. Lee

Eric Ma

Undergraduate Research Students

Yasser Sleiman
Shauna Mauceri
Yifan (Jenny) Yang

Jocelyn Chau

Derrick Lim

Kirishan Sivaperuman

Sun (Frank) Xiaonong

Elisabeth Gagnon

Thomas Nguyen

Shiva Ghasemi Dehkordi

Pranshu Malik

Matthew Heffernan

Christopher Knight

Matthew Lee

Kelvin Chow

Wong (Eric) Wai Kit

Emerson Grabke

Ray Fang

Travis Van Belle

Kaixuan (Carrie) Wang

Omran Abu Ghush

Tony Kung

Mikael del Castillo

Rutwik Bangali

Zhiyu (Cherry) Liang

Jae Lee

Jaeeun (Angela) Yoo

Paul Lim

Zoe Chung

Thomas Lee

Saima Ali

Kathleen Woo

Kramay Patel

Kai Lon Fok

Andrew Lim

Daniel Chung

Ya Qi Li

Helena Liu

Muhammad Hasan

Mohammad Sotoudehfar

Jibin Jacob

Denys Matvyeyev

Romina Forouzanfar

Karen Rodriguez

Akil Sivapathasuntharam

Ali Hassan

Helen O'Reilly

Zack Dulberg

Kov Lam

Omar Hassouna

Parisa Sabetian

Saswat Pradhan

Navid Javadi

Michael Jones

Tom Cheng

Takashi Yoshida

Ari Zelunka

Hans Jayawinata Sutandie

Louis Krisnanda Muliadi

Robert Nguyen

Albert Vette

© Motion & Adaptation Science Laboratory